Nessel Finds Benson in Violation of Campaign Finance Act for January Conference
[…] Someone asked why the conference wasn’t being held outside, and she told them she didn’t want people to stand outside in the cold. A reporter said it was unusual for such announcements to be made inside, adding that other candidates were not allowed to. They asked if other candidates could hold similar press conferences in the building during the election cycle, and Benson was quoted saying “of course.” She said she wasn’t made aware that others had been barred from using the lobby for similar announcements.
According to section 57(1) of the MCFA, MCL 169.257(1), “a public body or a person acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, stationary, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under [MCL 169.204].”
It was also determined that Benson’s campaign committee didn’t violate the MCFA, though their arguments on behalf of Benson would be considered. They reportedly made four arguments in support of her use of the building’s lobby.